Skip to content
Annalist
Companies Compare Method Data Quality For AI agents

Data Quality

Data Quality

How many published figures the checks prove, and how many Annalist derives, withholds and tracks as restated, for each of the 89 companies.

The Coverage

76,241 values of 89 companies, from the latest snapshot of each.

Values published
76,24189 companies
Proven by a check
47.5%36,229 values; 4.7% by a second document
Derived from reported figures
16.7%12,770 values
Values withheld
105left empty, with the reason
Restated figures tracked
2,163with the earlier value
Company lines mapped
6of 17 reviewed

Annalist compares 294 changes against a year earlier on one basis: their 2 figures come from one report, where the published figures of the 2 periods come from 2 reports that differ in basis.

What the Measures Count

Values published. Figures of the income statement, the balance sheet and the cash flow statement, at every period of the coverage.

Proven by a check. Values that a passed check confirms against other figures: the arithmetic of the company's own reports, such as 4 quarters that add up to their fiscal year or the totals of a balance sheet, or a second official document that gives the same value.

Confirmed by a second document. Values that another official document of the company gives in the same amount.

Proven by 2 checks or more. Values that 2 or more passed checks confirm.

Derived from reported figures. Values calculated from figures of the documents listed, such as a fourth quarter from the fiscal year and the first 9 months. Each carries the documents it comes from.

Values withheld. Values left empty because they contradict the definition of their item, or because documents report them in contradiction.

Restated figures tracked. Figures that a later report gives differently from an earlier one. Each value comes from the latest report, and the earlier value is listed with its document.

Changes compared on one basis. Changes against a year earlier whose 2 figures come from one report, where the published figures of the 2 periods come from 2 reports that differ in basis.

Company lines reviewed. Lines that a company presents in terms of its own, set against the standard items and reviewed one by one.

Company lines mapped. Reviewed lines that match the definition of a standard item and give its values in the latest snapshot; the others stay out of every item.

A value that no check proves is published as its document gives it, with a link to the document; the share of proven values shows how much of the coverage other figures confirm. At present no second official document is compared with the reports of US filers, so their values are proven by the arithmetic of their own reports. The measures come from the latest snapshot of each company and change when a company files a new report.

By Company

Shares are of the values published for each company.

CompanyValuesProven by a checkSecond documentDerivedWithheldRestatedOn one basisLines mapped
AbbVie Inc.1,56951.8%0.0%20.8%01200
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.1,17745.9%0.0%20.3%162500
Airtel Africa plc2307.8%0.0%0.0%0500
Alphabet Inc.1,45644.8%0.0%18.5%01550
Amazon.com, Inc.1,47845.5%0.0%8.1%03030
Amgen Inc.1,39049.8%0.0%21.1%4300
Anglo American plc2258.0%0.0%0.0%02130
Antofagasta plc1909.5%0.0%0.0%0500
Apple Inc.1,26451.1%0.0%21.5%0000
Applied Materials, Inc.1,41947.6%0.0%21.3%0100
Arista Networks, Inc.1,32344.9%0.0%20.0%1188260
Associated British Foods plc2186.9%0.0%2.3%0400
AstraZeneca PLC29299.0%99.0%0.0%0300
BAE Systems plc2517.2%0.0%0.0%0200
Berkshire Hathaway Inc.83660.0%0.0%25.7%058160 of 1
BP p.l.c.24090.0%90.0%0.0%6000
British American Tobacco p.l.c.26298.5%95.8%2.7%4700
Broadcom Inc.1,45851.6%0.0%19.1%02640
BT Group plc2188.3%0.0%5.5%0100
Bunzl plc2487.3%0.0%2.4%0100
Caterpillar Inc.1,43159.7%0.0%21.1%0100
Cencora, Inc.1,29451.1%0.0%23.3%0100
Chevron Corporation1,40749.5%0.0%20.0%0700
Cisco Systems, Inc.1,67148.7%0.0%20.3%1500 of 1
Coca-Cola Europacific Partners PLC30897.1%97.1%2.3%0500
Compass Group PLC1237.3%0.0%0.0%0100
Costco Wholesale Corporation1,29154.8%0.0%20.1%0700
CrowdStrike Holdings, Inc.1,46551.3%0.0%21.8%056151 of 2
CVS Health Corporation1,60147.8%0.0%19.4%572190 of 1
Dell Technologies Inc.1,82547.0%0.0%18.4%0166230
Diageo plc15476.6%70.8%2.6%0001 of 1
Diploma PLC2007.5%0.0%4.5%0200
Eli Lilly and Company1,26634.2%0.0%16.3%2105110
Endeavour Mining plc1788.4%0.0%0.0%01960
Exxon Mobil Corporation1,19552.2%0.0%19.2%0500
GE Vernova Inc.53153.9%0.0%21.1%0400
General Electric Company (GE Aerospace)1,37430.6%0.0%18.2%4336460 of 2
GSK plc259100.0%100.0%0.0%03200
Haleon plc23197.0%97.0%2.2%0200
Halma plc2158.4%0.0%0.0%0200
Imperial Brands PLC16814.3%0.0%0.0%0300
Informa plc2427.4%0.0%0.0%0830
Intel Corporation1,31653.2%0.0%24.4%12800
InterContinental Hotels Group PLC23797.9%97.9%0.0%6400
Intertek Group plc2527.1%0.0%0.0%0000
Johnson & Johnson1,37550.5%0.0%20.0%263100
Lam Research Corporation1,30650.5%0.0%17.7%23140
London Stock Exchange Group plc23715.2%0.0%0.0%01631 of 1
Mastercard Incorporated1,33549.5%0.0%20.6%1100 of 1
McKesson Corporation1,43349.4%0.0%18.3%0700
Merck & Co., Inc.1,41544.3%0.0%21.3%36160
Meta Platforms, Inc.1,40350.0%0.0%20.6%01100
Micron Technology, Inc.1,53348.9%0.0%18.5%0700
Microsoft Corporation1,64847.8%0.0%10.1%0000
Mizuho Financial Group, Inc.2,45218.5%11.0%6.9%0000
National Grid plc22180.5%79.2%0.0%2810
Netflix, Inc.1,17048.1%0.0%9.2%01930 of 1
Next plc2317.8%0.0%0.0%6310
NVIDIA Corporation1,59647.5%0.0%18.5%05550
Oracle Corporation1,41648.7%0.0%21.0%0801 of 1
Palantir Technologies Inc.1,19651.3%0.0%20.1%11500
Palo Alto Networks, Inc.1,24048.3%0.0%20.5%0177240
Philip Morris International Inc.1,53549.2%0.0%18.4%0400 of 1
Reckitt Benckiser Group plc23715.2%0.0%0.0%0000
RELX PLC22294.6%94.6%0.0%0600
Rio Tinto plc22498.7%98.7%0.0%22720
Rolls-Royce Holdings plc25314.2%0.0%0.0%0400
RTX Corporation1,57551.3%0.0%20.2%149120
Schroders plc13426.9%0.0%0.0%0630
SEGRO plc21416.8%0.0%1.4%0700
Severn Trent Plc2138.5%0.0%5.6%02940
Shell plc21197.2%97.2%0.0%0300
Smith & Nephew plc23893.3%93.3%2.1%0600
Space Exploration Technologies Corp. (SpaceX)434.7%0.0%0.0%0000
SSE plc23115.6%0.0%2.2%03240
Tesco PLC2392.5%0.0%3.3%63360
Tesla, Inc.1,59850.9%0.0%16.5%1273132 of 3
Texas Instruments Incorporated1,56652.9%0.0%21.5%0100
The Coca-Cola Company1,41847.5%0.0%18.2%4100
The Home Depot, Inc.1,47548.0%0.0%20.4%0500
The Procter & Gamble Company1,32055.3%0.0%20.2%0000
The Sage Group plc18516.2%0.0%0.0%01100
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.1,41247.9%0.0%20.3%1000
Unilever PLC220100.0%100.0%0.0%02640
United Utilities Group PLC1979.1%0.0%0.0%0620
UnitedHealth Group Incorporated1,51051.3%0.0%19.0%2200
Visa Inc.1,02457.2%0.0%24.3%5000 of 1
Vodafone Group Plc22084.5%82.3%0.9%54930
Walmart Inc.1,34246.0%0.0%17.7%02340

Data: quality.json. The rules of each check are on the Method page.